15% off sale, use code: PAYDAY. offer ends 2nd April. Need help? Text: +447800 005194 (UK), US +120 27603566

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

This Policy was last updated on April 18, 2015.

 

The Zee.elle website is owned and operated by Yellow Top Services Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform users of the policies and procedures regarding the use your personal information, such as your name, email address, address and other contact details (“Personal Information”). By accessing or using this website (the “Website”) and all other products and services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and you are accepting our processing of information as set in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us.  Please use this Privacy Policy to help you decide whether and how you wish to use our site and our products and services. Please take a moment to read it carefully.

 

We reserve the right to review and amend this policy on a periodic basis and communicate changes accordingly. We will inform you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. Your continued use of our services after the privacy policy change will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

All Personal Information collected shall be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the 'Act').

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you want to know what information we hold about you, please contact us at Support@zeeelle.co.uk.

 

Personal Data

When you voluntarily register for our website we collect personal data from you in order to provide and improve our services. This personal data includes:

Information you voluntarily shared with us when you register for emails, services, newsletters and alerts. Examples of data include First name, last name, address, email address, telephone number, and birth date.

 

Your IP address and other information (such as browser types, domain names and other anonymous statistical data) may be collected when you interact with our website – for example create a profile, subscribe to our emails, ask or answer a question etc. This information may be associated with your account.

 

 If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

 

Aggregate Information about the way our website has been used by you and others - demographic data, age, profession, education level, geographical information or gender. This information may be associated with your account. – It is important to know that no personal data will be available or used by this process. This will be used in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

We endeavor to maintain the maximum standards of security with your personal information; nevertheless the transmission of your data using the Internet is not always secure. Although, we try our best to ensure your personal information is protected, we cannot promise the security of your data during transmission to our website. All transfer of data to our website is at your own risk. Once your Personal Information has been received, we will use strict measures and security features to avoid unauthorized access.

How information collected is used

We use the personal data provided by you for the same reason it was provided. For example information provided while registering on our Website will be used to give you access to the website. Additionally, we may also use client information to contact them at your direction on using the website.

 

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Information you agree to this transfer. We will take steps to make sure your Personal Information is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies Policy

We may use “cookies” when you visit our website. Cookies is a piece of information that is given to your computer when you access a website. Information gathered may include the visit date and time you visited our website, time spent on our website, the pages viewed and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

 

  Cookies may be used to:

Analyze website usage more accurately

Remember when you visited our website

Ensure our website works as well as possible

Remember you when you visit this website to keep track of your browsing patterns and to build up a profile of how you and other users use the website.

Make our website work as efficiently as possible.

 

We do not store any personal information provided to us in your cookies.

You can remove and/or block any new cookies from being set. To turn off cookies, see the “help” menu on your browser. Nevertheless, turning off cookies may limit your use of the website and/or affect the way in which it operates.

Cookies from Third Party

We sometimes use “web beacons” or “clear gifts”. These are cookies issued by third party to help us operate our sites. These cookies are not used to identify individuals – they are only used for statistical purposes, for example, providing advertisements tailored to your interest.

In the instance described above, we may disclose generic, aggregated or anonymized data relating to your visits and use of our website, but we will not disclose any of your Personal Information which identifies you or from which you may be identifiable i.e. we will not disclose your contact details such as your email address, name, address or telephone number.

 

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

 

Sharing Information

We will never sell your personal information in any circumstances. We will only share your information by asking for your consent or under circumstances listed below:

We may share your personal information under the circumstances listed below:

We may disclose your information to a seller or buyer of any business or assets we sell or buy, as appropriate, 

 

If we are under any legal obligation to share your information or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights and safety of our customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Credit/Debit Card Information

Zee.elle uses a third party to process all your credit/debit card payment. We do not store your credit /debit card information. However, by using our services, you grant Zee.elle a license to bill you for services rendered.

Correcting your personal information

If you require any change to your personal information or you have any queries about any personal information we hold, please send us an email to Support@zeeelle.co.uk

 

Links to Other Websites

This privacy policy does not apply to any third party sites. The privacy policy only applies to our website

Please note: Public information posted on our website can be accessible to be collected by third parties and we do not have control over this. It is your responsibility to ensure care with your personal information posted on public areas. This includes information such as:

Physical or mental health;

Sexual life; or

Racial or ethnic origin;

Philosophical or religious beliefs;

Membership of a trade union or political party;

The commission of criminal offences or proceedings;

Political beliefs;

 

Opt-Out Policy

Occasionally, we may also use your personal information to contact you on special offers / services. You can opt out from this email anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or you may email us Support@zeeelle.co.uk

 

Like us on Facebook for exclusive deals and updates